Hrastovlje & Panoramic & Piran

Hrastovlje & Panoramic & Piran

Treasures of Slovenian Istra

Leaving Slovenian capital and passing through scenic landscape we’ll reach Hrastovlje, a truly unforgettable experience. It brings together rich heritage, culture, nature and cuisine – all closely tied to tradition.

Guide will lead you into the world of attractions and experiences of this Istrian village under the Karst edge. Its most famous attraction is the church of Holy Trinity containing the medieval Dance Macabre fresco and images from Old and New Testament. After cultural experience it is time to taste typical Istrian lunch. Tour continues with drive around Koper and south following Slovenia’s precious Adriatic coastline, a strip of land only 27 miles long, wedged between Italy and Croatia. What the coastline lacks in length, it makes up for in beauty. It’s particularly picturesque around Izola, where you will stop for photos of this traditional fishing village.

Upon reaching Piran, a spectacularly scenic village on the tip of a thin peninsula, you will enjoy on short walking tour and some free time to wander its narrow, atmospheric streets. Much of the architecture is 15th-century Venetian Gothic, lending the village a wonderfully medieval feel. A statue of Guissepe Tartini stands in the marbled main square, a tribute to the 18th-century Piran-born violinist and composer. Elsewhere you will see historical churches, inviting cafés and the picture-perfect port.

Continuing on, we’ll pass through Portorož, a lovely coastal village whose fortunes were once linked to the vast saltpans nearby. While no longer valued commercially, the saltpans provide a fine habitat for birds and other wildlife. Through rural roads you will visit the traditional villages on Istrian countryside, which are surrounded by olive groves, vineyards and farms. Tour is finished with a returning drive to Ljubljana.

Tour Size (Private Tour)Price per Adult (16 – 99) Price per Child (6 – 15) Price per Child (1 – 5)
2 Persons219,00
3 Persons159,00127,2025,00
4 Persons129,00103,2025,00
5 Persons109,0087,2025,00
6 Persons99,0079,2025,00
7 Persons91,0072,8025,00
8 Persons84,0067,2025,00
Large GroupsOn RequestOn RequestOn Request

 

Price Includes:
– Transportation from/to agreed starting point in Ljubljana
– Licensed Tour Guide/Escort
– Typical Local Lunch & Drinks
– Entrance Fees (Church of Holy Trinity)
– Basic Accident Insurance

– Organization and VAT

Options for an Extra charge:
– Maritime museum in Piran

– Visit to private Wine Cellar

Payment options:
– In advance via bank account or with a Credit Card
– Via PayPal

– Directly at our head office in Koper

 

Tour condition/requirement: min. 2 payable adults

Duration: approximately 8 – 9 hours

Meeting point: your accommodation/hotel in Ljubljana or vicinity

Departure time: by agreement

Share  your wishes with us

[cmsmasters_contact_form_sc formname="4243" email="istranka.info@gmail.com" fromname="wordpress"]

 

Gallery

Photo credits: www.slovenia.info; Authors: Ubald Trnkoczy, Rok Černac

 

Map