Trieste & Piran

Trieste & Miramare Castle & Piran

 City Between Karst Lands and Sea and Medieval Piran

Start from Ljubljana and driving through scenic Slovenian and tiny portion of Italian countryside we’ll reach the historical city of Trieste, the main port of Austro-Hungarian monarchy, a multi-ethnic city, where 95 different ethnic groups live side by side. You will start your exploration of Trieste with a lovely walking tour to admire some of the city’s most precious monuments. On the tour you will see some beautiful Catholic churches. The Ortodox church is one of the most beautiful places of worship in Central Europe, built in a Syrian stile.

You will continue to the Miramare castle, spectacularly built on a Karstic rocky promontory in 1856 by order of Maximilian of Habsburg. It was a gift to his consort, Charlotte of Belgium. At the end of the visit you may take some time to enjoy a real Italian cappuccino in the castle garden. Anyway, Trieste is also known as homeland of coffee culture (espresso, cappuccino, macchiato).

The tour continues with panoramic ride to Slovenian coast introducing you the most important historical facts and traditions. You will enjoy the story and history of this region narrated by entertaining guide. On panoramic ride you will pass Koper on route. On scenery spot over the town of Izola you can make same photos and enjoy in panoramic view to the Golf of Trieste. The tour continues through Strunjan valley to picturesque Piran which is considered a museum town, reflecting its Venetian architecture. After a walking tour and some free time tour back to Ljubljana take a panoramic ride passing tourist resort Portorož with beautiful beach and many hotels.
Tour Size
(Private Tour)
Price per Adult
(16 – 99)
Price per Child
(6 – 15)
Price per Child
(1 – 5)
2 Persons209,00
3 Persons149,00119,2025,00
4 Persons119,0095,2025,00
5 Persons99,0079,2025,00
6 Persons89,0071,2025,00
7 Persons81,0064,8025,00
8 Persons74,0059,2025,00
Large GroupsOn RequestOn RequestOn Request

 

Price Includes:
– Transportation from /to agreed starting point in Ljubljana
– Licensed Guide/Escort
– Basic Accident Insurance

– Organization and VAT

Options for Extra Charge:
– Entrance Fees (Miramare Castle) – 8,00 EUR

– Typical Local Lunch

Payment options:
– In advance via bank account or with a Credit Card
– Via PayPal
– Directly at our head office in Koper

 

Tour condition/requirement: min. 2 payable adults

Duration: approximately 8 – 9 hours

Meeting point: your accommodation/hotel in Ljubljana or vicinity

Departure time: usually in the morning or by agreement

Share  your wishes with us

[cmsmasters_contact_form_sc formname="4243" email="istranka.info@gmail.com" fromname="wordpress"]

 

Gallery

Map